Welcome to our 2021 Virtual Truro Music Festival. Below you will find the classes for Junior Piano.

The videos for each class will be found in the "window" under the class. You can select a video from the dropdown list. Once you move your mouse away from the video list it will disappear so you can watch the video. You will see the same kind of icons your used to in a video window to start, pause, go full screen etc. Enjoy!

Tuesday, March 30, 2021 -
- Junior Piano

3:00 PM  306 - PIANO SOLO - 6 Years - Dancing Drums, by Joyce Grill, Alfred Publishing Company (#25474)

    1.  Niamh Boyle
    2.  Nora Dexter
    3.  Lauren Jollimore



3:10 PM  308 - PIANO SOLO - 8 Years - Busy Fingers, by Martha Mier, Alfred Signature Series (#19761)

    1.  Adam Davis
    2.  Benedicta MacDonald
    3.  Davey Thompson
    4.  Kate Jollimore
    5.  Anne White
    6.  Annalee Raymond



3:30 PM  309 - PIANO SOLO - 9 Years - Fiesta de Seville, by Alfred Signature Series, (#32833)

    1.  Erica Bowman
    2.  Emmett Robertson
    3.  Atticus Sommers
    4.  Quinten Dexter
    5.  Emmett Fisher


4:00 PM  502 - ROMANTIC/POST-ROMANTIC PIANO SOLO - RCM Grade 2 - Own Choice

    1.  Thomas Butt - The Mouse in the Coal Bin (Charles Peerson)


4:00 PM  310 - PIANO SOLO - 10 Years - With a Yo-Ho-Ho!, by Catherine Rollin, Alfred Publishing Company, (#24187)

    1.  Thomas Butt
    2.  Paige Sobey
    3.  Belle Thody
    4.  Matthew Davis
    5.  Ben Sommers
    6.  Addison Marshall
    7.  Elle Casey
    8.  Charlie Murray
    9.  Zoe Coady


4:35 PM  323 - PIANO SOLO - Third Year of Study - Non-competitive - Own Choice

    1.  Hillary Bentham - Rainforest (Christopher Norton)
    2.  Kathryn Poehl - Captain Hook's Rockin' Party


4:35 PM  401 - BAROQUE/CLASSICAL PIANO SOLO - RCM Grade 1 - Own Choice

    1.  Erica Bowman - A Little Piece (Alexander Gedike)


4:35 PM  404 - BAROQUE/CLASSICAL PIANO SOLO - RCM Grade 4 - Own Choice

    1.  Jessica Porter - Sonatina in G Major (Muzio Clementi)
    2.  Natasha Slivocka - Aria (Domenico Scarlatti.)


4:35 PM  405 - BAROQUE/CLASSICAL PIANO SOLO - RCM Grade 5 - Own Choice

    1.  Keenan Gordon - Sonatina in F (Beethoven)


5:00 PM  Supper Break


6:30 PM  311 - PIANO SOLO - 11 Years - Funny Puppy, by Anne Crosby, RCM Repertoire grade 3, pg. 32 - 33 (Celebration Series 2015)

    1.  Angus MacDonald
    2.  Calliana Zwicker
    3.  Addison MacKillop
    4.  Carter Robertson
    5.  Cassie Ann Deveau
    6.  Sarah Tam
    7.  Piper Hickox
    8.  Charley Thompson
    9.  Ryan Jollimore
    10.  Alex Cook
    11.  Danah Kim


7:10 PM  312 - PIANO SOLO - 12 Years - Deep in the Meadow, by Rebekah Maxner https://rebekah.maxner.ca/shop/madges-notebook/

    1.  Jessica Porter
    2.  Lily Arthurs
    3.  Emma Tremblett
    4.  Maddie Powell
    5.  Katherine Pond




Wednesday, March 31, 2021 -
- Junior Piano


3:00 PM  601 - MODERN PIANO SOLO - RCM Grade 1 - Own Choice

    1.  Patrick Ritacco - The Snake (Renee Christopher)


3:00 PM  602 - MODERN PIANO SOLO - RCM Grade 2 - Own Choice

    1.  Angus MacDonald - Modern Piano Solo "the sparkling brook" (Margaret Goldson, book RCM Repertoire level 2 pg 32-33)
    2.  Cassie Ann Deveau - The Sparkling Brook (Margaret Goldston)
    3.  Charley Thompson - Atacama Desert (Wynn-Anne Rossi)
    4.  Zoe Coady - Atacama Desert (Wynn Anne Rossi)


3:20 PM  603 - MODERN PIANO SOLO - RCM Grade 3 - Own Choice

    1.  Sarah Tam - Samba Sand (Christopher Norton)
    2.  Lily Arthurs - The Song of Twilight (Yoshinao Nakada)
    3.  Nathaniel (Nate) Wilson - Modern piano solo RCM 3 - “Clowns” (Dmitri Kabalevsky)
    4.  Emma Tremblett - Song of Twilight (Yoshinao Nakada)
    5.  Maddie Powell - Samba Sand (Christopher Norton)
    6.  Tucker Doiron - Wind Riders (Christopher Norton)
    7.  Katherine Pond - Angel's Breath (Christopher Norton)


3:45 PM  701 - JAZZ, BLUES PIANO - RCM Grade 1 - OR - Recognized Conservatory Graded - Own Choice

    1.  Quinten Dexter - Jazz Blues piano solo - “Surfboard Boogie” (Martha Mier, from the book, Jazz, Rags & Blues, Book 1, pg. 12-13)


3:45 PM  703 - JAZZ, BLUES PIANO - RCM Grade 3 - OR - Recognized Conservatory Graded - Own Choice

    1.  Nathaniel (Nate) Wilson - Jazz Blues piano solo RCM 3 - “Clarinet Blues” ( Martha Mier)
    2.  Emma Tremblett - Up and Away (Christopher Norton)
    3.  Tucker Doiron - Happy go Lucky (Christopher Norton)


4:00 PM  704 - JAZZ, BLUES PIANO - RCM Grade 4 - OR - Recognized Conservatory Graded - Own Choice

    1.  Jessica Porter - Foggy Day Blues (Mike Springer)
    2.  Ty Shreve - Linus and Lucy (Vince Guaraldi)
    3.  Oscar Thompson - Foggy Day Blues (Mike Springer)


4:00 PM  1602 - PIANO COMPOSER - Junior - Own Choice

    1.  Ty Shreve - Hawthorn Woods (Ty Shreve)


6:30 PM  604 - MODERN PIANO SOLO - RCM Grade 4 - Own Choice

    1.  Jessica Porter - Positively Swinging (Christopher Norton)
    2.  Chiara Zwicker - Reflections (Dennis Alexander)
    3.  Gabriela Watters-Robichaud - Reflections (Dennis Alexander)
    4.  Alex Cook - Reflections (Dennis Alexander)
    5.  Natasha Slivocka - Reflections (Dennis Alexander)


6:30 PM  605 - MODERN PIANO SOLO - RCM Grade 5 - Own Choice

    1.  William Hazelton - Blue Mood (William Gillock)
    2.  Leah Jollimore - Sunset in Rio (Mike Springer)


6:30 PM  705 - JAZZ, BLUES PIANO - RCM Grade 5 - OR - Recognized Conservatory Graded - Own Choice

    1.  William Hazelton - Sunset in Rio (Mike Springer)