header
2017 Festival Results & Award Winners:
2017 Festival Results: Top Marks
2017 Festival Award Winners
Band & Instrumental Awards
All Awards
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Outstanding Band Halifax Grammar School Wind Ensemble Festival Award
Outstanding Jazz Blues Combo Cobequid Educational Centre Jazz Combo Senior 2 Festival Award
Outstanding Ensemble Truro Junior High Intermediate Stage Band Festival Award
Promising Beginner or Novice Band O'Connell Drive Elementary School Band Festival Award
Solo Instrument Ross Macintosh Festival Award
Junior Brass Noah Hartlen Provincial Recommendation
Senior Brass Ross Macintosh Provincial Recommendation
Junior Chamber Group Redcliff Middle School Woodwind Ensemble 5-7 Festival Award
Junior Woodwind Julia (Meng-ju) Yeh Provincial Recommendation
Choral Awards
All Awards
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
School Choir (Intermediate) Central Colchester Junior High Ursa Major Dr. & Mrs. Brian Delaney Award
Community Junior Choir  Truro Youth Singers Florence Killam Junior Choir Award
Choir of Unchanged Male Voices  Cantabile Boys' Choir John E. Clarke and Annie L. Clarke Memorial Award
Any Adult Choir  Cantabile Singers First United Church Choir Award
Any Chorus/ Choir  Cantabile Impact! The Prof. Harry Wellard Adjudicator's Choice Award *
Junior Voice  First Baptist Girls' Choir (Ages 19 & Under ) Provincial Recommendation*
Guitar Awards
All Awards
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Solo Guitar - Intermediate  Christopher Smith Guitar Award
Solo Guitar - Advanced  Nicole Arseneau Guitar Award
Adjudicator's Choice Award Christopher Smith The Doug Skidmore Trophy
Musical Theatre, Jazz Blues, Recitations & Monologues, Song & Dance Awards
Novice Awards (Age 8 and under)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo Lila-Grace Mader Home Hardware Building Centre Cup and Award
Jazz Blues Solo Lila-Grace Mader Festival Award
Recitation Georgie Timmons Festival Award
Intermediate Monologue Cian McCarron Festival Award
Junior Awards (Age 12 and under)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo William Maynard E.C. Irving Cup and Festival Award
Musical Theatre Duet Delia MacKinnon, Natalie MacKinnon Festival Award
Jazz Blues Solo Molly Hiscock Festival Award
Recitation Ava Benedict Festival Award
Intermediate Awards (Age 15 and under)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo Maria Matheson Caldwell-Roach Shield and Festival Award
Musical Theatre Duet Emily MacKinnon, Jillian MacKinnon Festival Award
Jazz Blues Solo Claire Hartlen Festival Award
Senior Awards (Age 16 and Over)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo Abigail Kiley Rob Bruce Cup and Festival Award
Musical Theatre Duet Emma MacEachern, Marly MacEachern Festival Award
Jazz Blues Solo Dawson Gillis, Emma MacEachern Festival Award
Junior Voice Dawson Gillis Jane Howeltt Memorial Award Provincial Recommendation
Senior Voice Emma MacEachern Provincial Recommendation
Other Awards
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Deserving Singer Maria Matheson The Belgravia Award Adjudicator's Choice Award
Song and Dance Marly MacEachern, Paige MacPhee Festival Award
Piano Awards - Junior
Novice Awards (Age 8 and under)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Novice Piano Molly Thompson Truro Music Festival Plaque and Festival Award
Achievement Awards Emma Tremblett Dr. Jane Norman Achievement Award
Junior Awards (Age 12 and Under)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Junior Piano Sarah Astatkie E. Byers & Family Cup and Festival Award
Jazz and Blues Piano Solo Sarah Astatkie, Sappho Thompson Festival Award
Jazz and Blues Piano Duet Emma Cook, Evan Hennigar Truro Music Festival Cup & Festival Award
Piano Composer Sappho Thompson Festival Award
Deserving Pianist Sarah Astatkie Adjudicator's Choice Award
Achievement Awards Leah MacLean Dr. Jane Norman Achievement Award
Piano Awards - Intermediate/ Senior
Intermediate Awards (Ages 15 and Under)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Piano Solo Martha Yiridoe, Isabella Young Truro Music Festival Cup and Bertha Dunn Award
Jazz and Blues Solo Cian McCarron Polymer International Cup & Festival Award
Piano Composer Kaitlyn Warmerdam Festival Award
Piano Duet Eliana Schrock, Ingrid Schrock Festival Award
Outstanding Performer Martha Yiridoe, Zachary Ellis  Mattatall Rose Bowl
Deserving Pianist Isabella Young Adjudicator's Choice Award
Achievement Awards Emma Chisholm, Islay Fraser, Ava Hennessey, Mercedes Swan Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award
Senior Awards (Age 16 and over)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Piano Solo Emily Fultz, Madeline Young Truro Music Festival Cup and Festival Award
Jazz Blues Piano Duet Emma Jones, Sarah Shaw Festival Award
Piano Duet Tara Cashen, Madeline Young Festival Award
Piano Accompanist Emily Fultz Robertson Award
Graduating Performers Lindsey Burgess, Eamon McCarron Town of Truro Scholarship
Vocal Awards
Novice Awards (Age 8 and under)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Female Voice Lila-Grace Mader Shirley Blois Lindsay Cup and Festival Award
Folk Song Lila-Grace Mader Truro Music Festival Cup
Achievement Awards Lily Arthurs, Charlotte Webster Dr. Jane Norman Award
Junior Awards (Age 12 and under)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Female Voice Paige MacPhee Gwynneth Munro Cup
Male Voice Mason Eisner Home Hardware Building Centre Cup and Award
Folk Song Tia Augustine Sparkling Springs Cup and Festival Award
Vocal Duet Delia MacKinnon, Natalie MacKinnon Festival Award
Deserving Male Singer Mason Eisner Garth Densmore Memorial Award
Achievement Awards Ava Benedict, Ella Boudreau, Victoria Fraser, Emily Labonte, Abi MacKenzie Dr. Jane Norman Awards
Intermediate Awards (Age 15 and under)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Female Voice Claire Hartlen Truro Music Festival Cup
Karen Arnfast Memorial Award
Male Voice Zachary Ellis Festival Award
Folk Song Julia Deuville Truro Music Festival Plaque
Vocal Duet Emily MacKinnon, Jillian MacKinnon Festival Award
Outstanding Intermediate Performer Zachary Ellis, Martha Yiridoe  Mattatall Rose Bowl
Achievement Awards Cailean  Clements, Olivia Hagen, Olivia Krzywonos, Erin MacDonald, Maria Matheson Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award
Intermediate Vocal Quartet Jillian MacKinnon, Emily MacKinnon, Delia  MacKinnon, Natalie MacKinnon Festival Award
Senior Awards (16 and over)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Female - High Voice Ellen Lewis Festival Award in Memory of Ivy Baker
Female Voice Emma MacEachern Jenna Delaney Memorial Cup
Male Voice Alex McDonah Festival Award in memory of Douglas Baker
Male (Changed) Voice Alex McDonah The John E. Clarke and Annie L. Clarke Memorial Award
Folk Song Abigail Kiley Sparkling Springs Cup and Festival Award
Vocal Duet Claire Hartlen, Cecelia White
Emma MacEachern, Marly MacEachern, 
Festival Award
Deserving Singer Emma MacEachern The Lynn Erskine Shield and Adjudicator's Choice Award for Intermediate or Senior Voice
Junior Voice Emma MacEachern Provincial Recommendation
Vocal Performer Emma MacEachern Dr. John Archibald Memorial Bursary
Outstanding Senior Performer Emma MacEachern Morrison Rose Bowl
Vocal Performance Emma MacEachern, Cecelia White Shirley Blois Lindsay Scholarship
Achievement Awards Reann Post Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award
Performer who gave musical and artistic performances in both classical (voice or instrumental) and Musical Theatre. Must be supportive of his/her peers on and off stage. Tara Cashen Leslie Lake Searle 'Joy of Musical Performance' Award
Senior Female Low Voice Cecelia White Jane Howlett Memorial Award
Senior Vocal Quartet Jay Mosher, Jared Blois, Dawson Gillis, Cian McCarron Festival Award
Open Awards (over 19 years of age and/or no longer attending high school)
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Open Voice Cheong-Min Baek Festival Award
Senior Voice Laycie Sutherland Provincial Recommendation
Other Awards
Awarded For: Winner: Award:
Folksong Tia Augustine Helen Creighton Folksong Award