header

2021 Festival Results & Award Winners:

2021 Festival Results: Top Marks

View the top marks for the following competitions:
Festival Results

2021 Festival Award Winners

Band & Instrumental Awards

All Awards
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Outstanding Band Athena Consolidated School  Grades 8/9 Band, Cobequid Educational Centre School Band Festival Award
Outstanding Jazz Blues Combo Cobequid Educational Centre Artificial Chaos Festival Award
Outstanding Ensemble Cobequid Educational Centre Percussion Ensemble Festival Award
Promising Beginner or Novice Band Athena Consolidated School Grade 6 Band Festival Award

Choral Awards

All Awards
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
School Choir (Senior) Cobequid Educational Centre CEC Vocal Ensemble Dr. & Mrs. Brian Delaney Award
Any Adult Choir  Cantabile Singers First United Church Choir Award
Any Chorus/ Choir  Cantabile Singers The Prof. Harry Wellard Adjudicator's Choice Award *

Musical Theatre, Jazz Blues, Recitations & Monologues, Song & Dance Awards

Junior Awards (Age 12 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo Olivia Gouthro, Sienna Lindsay-Pike E.C. Irving Cup and Festival Award
Intermediate Awards (Age 15 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo Emma Toope Caldwell-Roach Shield and Festival Award
Senior Awards (Age 16 and Over)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Musical Theatre Solo Julia Deuville Rob Bruce Cup and Festival Award
Musical Theatre Duet Julia Deuville, Olivia Krzywonos Festival Award
Junior Voice Julia Deuville, Emma Toope, Kate Vandermeulen Provincial Recommendation
Monologue Kate Vandermeulen Festival Award
Junior Provincial Recommendation Kate Vandermeulen Jane Howlett Memorial Bursary
Other Awards
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Deserving Singer Julia Deuville The Belgravia Award Adjudicator's Choice Award
Song and Dance Kate Vandermeulen Festival Award
Musical Theatre Trio Lily Arthurs, Olivia Gouthro, Molly Thompson Festival Award

Piano Awards - Intermediate/ Senior

Intermediate Awards (Ages 15 and Under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Piano Solo Sarah Astatkie Truro Music Festival Cup and Bertha Dunn Award
Jazz and Blues Solo Sarah Astatkie, William Hazelton Polymer International Cup & Festival Award
Jazz Blues Piano Duet Paige MacPhee, Ella Sobey Festival Award
Outstanding Performer Sarah Astatkie Mattatall Rose Bowl
Deserving Pianist Sarah Astatkie Adjudicator's Choice Award
Achievement Awards Joseph Duffy, Nikki Jung, Paige MacPhee, Ella Sobey Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award
Senior Awards (Age 16 and over)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Piano Solo Isabella Young Truro Music Festival Cup and Festival Award
Piano Duet Sara Swan, Isabella Young Festival Award
Junior Piano Nikki Jung Provincial Recommendation
Piano Accompanist Isabella Young Robertson Award
Graduating Performers Sara Swan Town of Truro Scholarship
Achievement Awards Quleanja Laureijs Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award

Piano Awards - Junior

Junior Awards (Age 12 and Under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Junior Piano Danah Kim E. Byers & Family Cup and Festival Award
Jazz and Blues Piano Solo Jessica Porter Festival Award
Piano Composer Ty Shreve Festival Award
Deserving Pianist Jessica Porter Adjudicator's Choice Award
Achievement Awards Erica Bowman, Thomas Butt, Zoe Coady, Angus MacDonald, Maddie Powell, Nathaniel (Nate) Wilson Dr. Jane Norman Achievement Award

Vocal Awards

Junior Awards (Age 12 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Female Voice Olivia Gouthro Gwynneth Munro Cup
Folk Song Olivia Gouthro Sparkling Springs Cup and Festival Award
Deserving Male Singer Mason Eisner Garth Densmore Memorial Award
Achievement Awards Lily Arthurs, Sienna Lindsay-Pike Dr. Jane Norman Awards
Intermediate Awards (Age 15 and under)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Female Voice Sappho Thompson Truro Music Festival Cup & Karen Arnfast Memorial Award
Folk Song Molly Hiscock Truro Music Festival Plaque
Achievement Awards Thomas McDowall, Chiara Zwicker Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award
Senior Awards (16 and over)
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Female Voice Olivia Krzywonos Jenna Delaney Memorial Cup
Folk Song Kate Vandermeulen Sparkling Springs Cup and Festival Award
Deserving Singer Julia Deuville The Lynn Erskine Shield and Adjudicator's Choice Award for Intermediate or Senior Voice
Junior Voice Olivia Krzywonos Provincial Recommendation
Vocal Performer Olivia Krzywonos Dr. John Archibald Memorial Bursary
Outstanding Senior Performer Julia Deuville Morrison Rose Bowl
Vocal Performance Julia Deuville Shirley Blois Scholarship
Graduating Performers Kilah MacCoul Town of Truro Scholarship
Achievement Awards Erin MacDonald Big Brothers - Big Sisters Achievement Award
Performer who gave musical and artistic performances in both classical (voice or instrumental) and Musical Theatre. Must be supportive of his/her peers on and off stage. Kate Vandermeulen Leslie Lake Searle 'Joy of Musical Performance' Award
Performer who shows competence and enthusiasm in multiple disciplines. Kilah MacCoul Mary Shephard Achievement Award
Other Awards
Awarded For: Entrant: Award:
Vocal Trio Julia Deuville, Olivia Krzywonos, Kate Vandermeulen Truro Music Festival Award